Australian Bush Poetry Champions Roll of Honour

YearMaleFemaleWrittenLocation
1995*Gary Fogarty¹Glenny Palmer²Winton Queensland
1997Mark KleinschmidtHelen AveryWinton Queensland
1998Milton TaylorZita HortonWinton Queensland
1999Guy McLeanJanine HaigNeil Hulm, Jennifer HaigMulwala New South Wales
2000Guy McLeanJanine HaigGrahame Watt, Chris WebsterMulwala New South Wales
2001Milton TaylorCarmel DunnWinton Queensland
2002Milton TaylorMaxine IrelandKen Dean, Hope GalvinMulwala New South Wales
2003Noel StallardKerry LeeMerv WebsterMulwala New South Wales
2004Milton TaylorMelanie HallKeith LethbridgePerth Western Australia
2005Ron LiekefettMelanie HallCharters Towers Queensland
2006Milton TaylorMelanie HallMax MerckenschlagerCharters Towers Queensland
2007Terry ReganCarol HeuchanMax MerckenschlagerDunedoo New South Wales
2008Gregory NorthCarol Heuchan Graham FredriksenLawnton/North Pine Queensland
2009Gregory NorthSusan Carcary Max MerckenschlagerLawnton/North Pine Queensland
2010Gregory NorthJan Facey Kym EitelBundaberg Queensland
2011(No performance competition)Kym EitelMorisset New South Wales
2012Peter MaceRobyn SykesBrenda JoyCorryong Victoria
2015Roderick WilliamsRhonda TallnashTom McIlveenCorryong Victoria

*The inaugural bush poetry championships were run in a rather unique manner.
  The four competition categories were: Open Humorous, Open Serious, Open A B Paterson, Open Women's.
¹ Gary Fogarty was awarded Australian Bush Poetry Champion (competing against both men and women)
  as well as Australian A B Paterson Champion.
² Glenny Palmer was awarded Australian Women's Bush Poetry Champion.
 

  

ABPA Executive Roll of Honour

Year President Vice-President Secretary Treasurer
1994 Merv (Bluey) Bostock (acting)
Ron Selby (acting) Ron Selby (acting)
1995 Merv Bostock Bob Miller, Frank Daniel Ron Selby Ron Selby
1996 Frank Daniel Merv Bostock, Bob Miller Ron Selby Ron Selby
1997 Frank Daniel Bob Miller, Merv Bostock

Olive Shooter Olive Shooter
1998 Ron Selby Elizabeth Ward, Bob Miller

Olive Shooter Olive Shooter
1999 Ron Selby Bob Miller, Elizabeth Ward

Olive Shooter Olive Shooter
2000 Ron Selby Elizabeth Ward, Wally Finch

Olive Shooter Olive Shooter
2001 Wally Finch Ron Selby, Elizabeth Ward

Ron Selby (acting) Rosemary Baguley
2002 Frank Daniel Elizabeth Ward, Carol Reffold
Edward Parmenter Rosemary Baguley
2003 Frank Daniel Milton Taylor Edward Parmenter Marion Fitzgerald
2004 Frank Daniel Milton Taylor Edward Parmenter Marie Smith
2005 Frank Daniel Milton Taylor Edward Parmenter Marie Smith
2006 Noel Stallard Frank Daniel Edward Parmenter Marie Smith
2007 Noel Stallard Frank Daniel Edward Parmenter Margaret Parmenter
2008 Noel Stallard Frank Daniel Edward Parmenter Margaret Parmenter
2009 Noel Stallard Frank Daniel Edward Parmenter Margaret Parmenter
2010 Manfred Vijars Frank Daniel Greg North Kym Eitel
2011 Manfred Vijars Frank Daniel Greg North Kym Eitel
2012 Manfred Vijars Frank Daniel Tom McIlveen Kym Eitel
2013 Manfred Vijars (vacant) Tom McIlveen Kym Eitel/Greg North
2014 Hal Pritchard Graeme Johnson Brenda Joy Pritchard Greg North
2015Hal PritchardManfred VijarsBrenda Joy PritchardGreg North
2016Tom McIlveenHal PritchardRhonda TallnashShelley Hansen

 

 

 Other Executive Members:

 
Year
1994 Committee:

Geoffrey Graham

Max Jarrott
1995 Publicity: 

Robert Raftery (Queensland)

Bob Magor (SA)

Frank Daniel (NSW) Geoffrey Graham (Victoria)
1996 Publicity: 

Robert Raftery (Queensland)

Bob Magor (SA)

Frank Daniel (NSW) Geoffrey Graham (Victoria)
2002 Management committee: 

Bob Miller

Ron Brown

Carol Reffold

Marco Gliori
Olive Shooter
Andy Schnalle
Neil Hulm
Elizabeth Ward
Ron Selby
2003 Committee: 

Sam Smyth

Dennis Carstairs Ray Essery
2004 Committee: 

Marg Parmenter

Ron Liekefett Dennis Carstairs
2005 Committee: 

Dennis Carstairs

Ron Liekefett Margaret Parmenter (assistant to Secretary)
2006 Committee: 

Ron Liekefett

Dennis Carstairs Margaret Parmenter (and assistant to Secretary)
2007 Committee: 

Melanie Hall

Cay Fletcher Peter Mace
2008 Committee: 

Cay Fletcher

Peter Mace Melanie Hall
2009 Committee: 

Cay Fletcher

Peter Mace Greg North
2010 Committee: 

Peter Mace

John Peel Cay Ellem
2011 Committee: 

John Peel

Peter Mace Cay Ellem
2012 Committee: 

Cay Ellem

John Peel Murray Hartin
2013 Committee: 

John Peel

Murray Hartin Brenda Joy
2014 Committee: 

John Peel

Robyn Sykes Carol Reffold
2015Committee: Robyn SykesCarol ReffoldJohn Peel
2016Committee: Robyn SykesCarol ReffoldJohn Peel