Australian Bush Poetry Events Calendar                                   Go to Results

For entry forms or further information, click on the link below the respective event.

For any updates or corrections, contact the webmaster.

WRITTEN EVENTS are in RED

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

MARCH 2016

5 March - Milton Show Bush Poetry Performance Competition, Milton NSW.
ENTRY FORM
 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

FEBRUARY 2016

17-21 February - Banjo Paterson Australian Poetry Festival, Orange NSW.
ENTRY FORM     WEBSITE


____________________________________________________________________________________________________

OCTOBER 2015


30 October - 1 November WA State Championships
Performance Bush Poetry and Yarns, Toodyay WA.
ENTRY FORM     WEBSITE

16 October - Closing Date Lambing Flat (Young) Regional Fellowship of Australian Writers 2015 Writing Competition
, Young NSW.
ENTRY FORM
 
2 October - Closing Date WA State Championships Written Bush Poetry Competition, Toodyay WA.
ENTRY FORM     WEBSITE

2 October - Closing Date Cervantes Festival of Art Written Bush Poetry Competition
, Cervantes WA.

ENTRY FORM
 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
SEPTEMBER 2015


13 September
- Logan Village Music and Heritage Festival, Logan Qld.
ENTRY FORM
  

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
AUGUST 2015


28-30 August - North Pine Bush Poets Camp Oven Festival in North Pine Qld. Entry Forms and/or Info Secretary Mary Finch, Phone 07 5495 5110 or

21-23 August - Drover's Camp Festival
in Camooweal, Qld. Includes Drovers' Camp Talent Award and Bronze Spur written award (see 20 July Closing date).
INFO     TALENT AWARD     ENTRY FORM     PDF    

14 August - Closing Date Kembla Flame and Kembla Star Written Bush Poetry Competition presented at Folk By The Sea Festival 4-6 September 2015, Kiama NSW.
ENTRY FORM     PDF     
 
9 August -
North Pine Bush Poets at Wheller on the Park, 930 Gympie Road, Chermside. 2pm. Info Secretary Mary Finch, Phone 07 5495 5110 or
 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

JULY 2015


24 July - Closing Date Ipswich Poetry Feast Poetry Writing Competition, Ipswich, Qld. $1,000 Prize Money plus Babies of Walloon Statuette for Overall Competition Winner (across all open age categories).
WEBSITE

20 July - Closing Date Bronze Spur Award for original written bush verse. Winners announced at Drover's Camp festival 21-23 August in Camooweal, Qld.
INFO     ENTRY FORM

  

Results

For the results of an event, click on the link below. A new window will pop up with the respective results. On conclusion, close the pop-up results window to return to this one.
Results are displayed in reverse chronological order (most recent at the top)
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

RESULTS of 2015 EVENTS

 
1 August - Eastwood/Hills Fellowship of Australian Writers Boree Log Award for Bush Verse 2015, Eastwood NSW.
RESULTS

3-5 July - Bundy Bush Poetry Muster & Queensland Championships
, Bundaberg Qld.
RESULTS     REPORT

23 June - Orange Banjo Paterson Literary Awards
, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

20 June - National Henry Lawson Society Poetry Competition
, Melbourne Victoria.
RESULTS

6-8 June - Henry Lawson Poetry Awards, Gulgong NSW.
RESULTS

6-8 June - Grenfell Henry Lawson Literary Awards, Grenfell NSW.
RESULTS

5-8 June - Perisher Peak Festival, Perisher Valley NSW.
RESULTS

June - 44th Bronze Swagman Award for Bush Poetry
, Winton Queensland.
RESULTS

8 May - Copper Croc Poetry Awards
, Theodore Queensland.
RESULTS

9-12 April - Australian Bush Poetry Championships
at The Man from Snowy River Bush Festival, Corryong Victoria.
RESULTS

5 April - Rathdowney Heritage and Country Market bush poetry competition, Rathdowney Queensland.
RESULTS

26-29 March - Oracles of the Bush in Tenterfield NSW.
RESULTS

18 March - Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival
Literary Competition, Eaglehawk Victoria.
RESULTS

13-15 March - John O'Brien Festival
at Narrandera NSW.
RESULTS

8 March - Dunedoo Bush Poetry Festival
, Dunedoo NSW.
RESULTS     REPORT

21 February - Milton Show Society  Bush Poetry Adult Performance Competition
, Milton NSW.
RESULTS

17 February - Banjo Paterson Australian Poetry Competition 2015, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

15 February - Boyup Brook
written bush poetry competition, Boyup Brook WA.
RESULTS & REPORT

24 January - Golden Damper
performace bush poetry award, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS & REPORT

23 January - Blackened Billy
written competition, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS & REPORT

21 January - ABPA fund-raising concert
, Tamworth NSW.
REPORT

20 January - Australian Bush Laureate Awards 2015
, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

RESULTS of 2014 EVENTS


December - Finalists announced for Australian Bush Laureate Awards 2015, presented on Tuesday 20th January 2015 at Town Hall Tamworth NSW.
WEBSITE

6 December - Young Cherry Festival Bush Poetry Competition and poets breakfast, Young NSW.
RESULTS

December - Rolf Boldrewood Literary Awards
, Dubbo NSW.
RESULTS     PDF

26 October - WA State Championships, Toodyay Bush Poetry Festival
, Toodyay WA.
REPORT & RESULTS

25 October - Dorrigo Folk and Bluegrass Festival Poets Breakfast Competition
in Dorrigo NSW.
RESULTS

24 October -  Ipswich Poetry Feast - Poetry Writing Competition
, Ipswich Queensland.
RESULTS

19 October -
Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival Written Poetry Competition, Kangaroo Valley NSW.
RESULTS

18 October - Toolangi CJ Dennis written Poetry Competition
, Toolangi Victoria.
RESULTS

12 October - Aussie Bush Entertainment Muster
, Benalla Victoria.
REPORT & RESULTS

5 October - Nandewar Poetry Competition
, Narrabri NSW.
RESULTS

28 September - Gilgandra Coo-ee Festival written poetry competition
, Gilgandra NSW.
RESULTS

14 September - Logan Village Music and Heritage Festival. Performance bush poetry competition, Logan Queensland.
RESULTS

12-14 September - Binalong Bush Poetry Prize and NSW Championship
, Binalong NSW.
RESULTS

23-24 August - Camooweal Drovers' Camp Festival and Bronze Spur Award for written poetry
, Camooweal Queensland.
RESULTS

22-24 August
- North Pine Bush Poetry Festival and Graham Fredriksen Memorial Written Bush Poetry Competition, Kallangur Queensland.
RESULTS

15 August - FAW North Shore Vibrant Verse Poetry Competition 2014
, Sydney NSW.
RESULTS

5 August - Mudgee Valley Writers 13th Biennial Competition
, Mudgee NSW.
RESULTS

2 August - Eastwood/Hills NSW Fellowship of Australian Writers Boree Log Award for Bush Poetry 2014
RESULTS

20 July - 'Kembla Flame' written bush poetry award 
on the Illawarra coast of NSW.
RESULTS

4-6 July -
19th Bundy Bush Poetry Muster incorporating Queensland State Performance Championships 
RESULTS

June - Bronze Swagman Award for Bush Poetry
in Winton Outback Queensland.
RESULTS

6-9 June - Gulgong Henry LawsonSociety of NSW Literary Awards
in Gulgong NSW.
RESULTS

6-9 June - Broken Ski and Snowy Poetry Cup Awards
at the Perisher Peak Festival, NSW.
RESULTS

26 April - Copper Croc Poetry Awards
, Theodore QLD.
RESULTS & Judges's Report

3-6 April - Man From Snowy River Bush Festival
, Corryong Victoria.
RESULTS

6 April - Oracles of the Bush, Tenterfield NSW.
RESULTS

March - Free Xpression Magazine Literary Competition

RESULTS

March - Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival
, Eaglehawk Victoria.
RESULTS

March - Eyre Writers Awards
, Port Lincoln SA.
RESULTS

16 March - Yass Show Poetry Performance and Written Competition
, Yass NSW.
RESULTS and Judge's Report

13-16 March - John O'Brien Festival
, Narrandera NSW.
RESULTS

27 February - 2 March - Dunedoo Bush Poetry Festival
, Dunedoo NSW.
REPORT and RESULTS

February 2014 - Boyup Brook Country Music Festival written competition
, Boyup Brook WA.
RESULTS and Judge's Report

January 2014 - Essential Energy Golden Damper performance competition and
Blackened Billy written poetry award, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS


January 2014 - Australian Bush Laureate Awards
, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

RESULTS of 2013 EVENTS

  
November 2013 - Toodyay WA Bush Poetry Festival
RESULTS (Link to their web page)
 

October 2013 - The International Cowboy Written Results

RESULTS, Report and Winning Poem

October 2013 - Cervantes WA written competition
RESULTS

April 2013 - The Inaugural ‘Copper Croc Poetry Awards’

2013 Copper Croc Report and Results


April 2013 - Tumut Festival of The Falling Leaf

2013 Tumut Falling Leaf Report


April 2013 - Victorian Bush Poetry Championships at Man from Snowy River Festival
2013 MFSR Report and Results

March 2013 - Yass Show Poetry Comp

2013 Yass Show Report

March 2013 - Adelong Show “Best of the Bush” Bush Poetry Competition

2013 Adelong Report

January 2013 -
Tamworth Blackened Billy Verse Competition &
2013 ABPA TAMWORTH GOLDEN DAMPER AWARDS
proudly sponsored by Essential Energy

 
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

RESULTS of 2012 EVENTS

 
October 2012Cervantes Art Festival, WA. 

October 2012Hunter Bush Poets Poetry Festival, Mandalong NSW. 

October 2012Nandewar Poetry Competition, Narrabri NSW. 

August 2012Camooweal Drovers Camp Festival, Camooweal Qld. 

July 2012ABC Radio Far North Queensland Bush Poetry Competition. 

July 2012Kembla Flame, Dapto NSW. 

July 2012Bundaberg Bush Poets Muster, Bundaberg Qld. 

May 2012
Beef Australia, Rockhampton Qld. 

April 2012 - Australian Bush Poetry Championships Man From Snowy River Festival, Corryong Victoria
ADULT RESULTS ... JUNIOR RESULTS

 
March 2012Dunedoo Written Bush Poetry Results 2012 

March 2012
17th Annual Junior Waltzing Matilda Bush Poetry Awards, Winton Qld.

February 2012 - 
Boyup Brook Written Poetry Results 2012 

January 2012 -
Tamworth Blackened Billy Verse Competition &
2012 ESSENTIAL ENERGY TAMWORTH GOLDEN DAMPER AWARDS


____________________________________________________________________________________________________

RESULTS of 2011 EVENTS

 
October 2011 - Australian Written Championships - Morriset 

August 2011 - Camooweal Drover's Camp Festival Report

August 2011 - NORTH PINE BUSH POETS’ CAMP OVEN FESTIVAL Results 

July 2011 2011 Bundy Bush Poets Bash (Including the Bush Lantern Award for Verse) Results

June 2011 2011 Henry Lawson Society of NSW Inc (Gulgong) Results

May 2011
2011 NSW PREMIER’S LITERARY AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED

March 2011 DUNEDOO—NSW State Championships


January 2011 Tamworth Country Energy Golden Damper Awards 2011
Report by Jan Morris

January 2011 THE BLACKENED BILLY WRITTEN VERSE COMPETITION
Judges Report

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

RESULTS of 2010 EVENTS

 
December 2010 YOUNG NSW NATIONAL CHERRY FESTIVAL - Poet's Competition
Report by Greg Broderick

November 2010 LAND of the BEARDIES – NEW ENGLAND HERITAGE in Verse Competition
Report by Neville Campbell

November 2010  DALGETY SNOWY RIVER - Snowy Ride Celebration
Report from Lee Taylor Friend

November 2010 MALDON FOLK FESTIVAL Vic.
Report by Geoffrey W Graham

October 2010 RUDD'S PUB Bush Poetry Competition – NOBBY Qld.
Report

October 2010 THE TOOLANGI CJ DENNIS POETRY FESTIVAL
Report from Stephen Whiteside

October 2010 HUNTER BUSH POETRY FESTIVAL – Morisset NSW
Report

October 2010 URALLA BOWLO PERFORMANCE BUSH POETRY COMPETITION
Report Kelly Walters Uralla Bowlo Events Coordinator

October 2010 VICTORIAN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Wedderburn Vic.
Report by Jan Lewis

MONTROSE COLORADO USA
Report

October 2010 NANDEWAR POETRY COMPETITION
Report