Results of 2020 Betty Olle Poetry Award - Kyabram Bush Poets
Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 9:13 pm
Results received from Mick Coventry in Kyabram (Judged 2020.10.21).
Thanks to Kyabram and District Bush Verse Group for running the competition in the difficult lock-down situation.
THE BETTY OLLE POETRY AWARD 2020 – RESULTS
1ST - David Campbel - Aireys Inlet VIC - ‘The Heart of Darkness’
2ND - Catherine Lee - Mona Vale NSW - ‘Stolen’
Highly Commended
Brenda Joy - Charters Towers QLD - ‘Imitation Eagles’
Max Merckenschlager - Murray Bridge SA - ‘The Women Walkers of Hahndorf’
Terry Norwood - Bowral NSW - ‘Currying Favour’
Ross Rolley - Cairns QLD - ‘While we await the Rain’
Commended
Tom McIlveen - Port Macquarie NSW - ‘Old Man Drought’
Terry Piggott - Lynwood WA - ‘The Love of her Life’
Kevin Pye - Mudgee NSW - ‘I Regret to Advise’
Brenda Joy - Charters Towers - ‘Too Ancient to Bleed’
Peter O’Shaughnessy - Eaton WA - ‘I Came Across a Shearing Shed’
THE BETTY OLLE JUNIOR POETRY AWARD 2020 – RESULTS
1ST - Penny Mason - Kyabram VIC - ‘Who I become in the Bush’
2ND - Evelyn Browne - Kyabram VIC - ‘Six States and Two Territories’
Highly Commended
Layne Warde - Kyabram VIC - ‘My Australian Place’
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!
Thanks to Kyabram and District Bush Verse Group for running the competition in the difficult lock-down situation.
THE BETTY OLLE POETRY AWARD 2020 – RESULTS
1ST - David Campbel - Aireys Inlet VIC - ‘The Heart of Darkness’
2ND - Catherine Lee - Mona Vale NSW - ‘Stolen’
Highly Commended
Brenda Joy - Charters Towers QLD - ‘Imitation Eagles’
Max Merckenschlager - Murray Bridge SA - ‘The Women Walkers of Hahndorf’
Terry Norwood - Bowral NSW - ‘Currying Favour’
Ross Rolley - Cairns QLD - ‘While we await the Rain’
Commended
Tom McIlveen - Port Macquarie NSW - ‘Old Man Drought’
Terry Piggott - Lynwood WA - ‘The Love of her Life’
Kevin Pye - Mudgee NSW - ‘I Regret to Advise’
Brenda Joy - Charters Towers - ‘Too Ancient to Bleed’
Peter O’Shaughnessy - Eaton WA - ‘I Came Across a Shearing Shed’
THE BETTY OLLE JUNIOR POETRY AWARD 2020 – RESULTS
1ST - Penny Mason - Kyabram VIC - ‘Who I become in the Bush’
2ND - Evelyn Browne - Kyabram VIC - ‘Six States and Two Territories’
Highly Commended
Layne Warde - Kyabram VIC - ‘My Australian Place’
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!