Results

For the results of an event, click on the link below. A new window will pop up with the respective results. On conclusion, close the pop-up results window to return to this one.

Results are displayed in reverse chronological order (most recent at the top)

 

___________________________________________________________________________
RESULTS of 2014 EVENTS
___________________________________________________________________________


3-6 April - Man From Snowy River Bush Festival
RESULTS


March - Free Xpression Magazine Literary Competition
RESULTS


March - Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival, Eaglehawk Victoria

RESULTS


March - Eyre Writers Awards, Port Lincoln SA
RESULTS


16 March - Yass Show Poetry Performance and Written Competition, Yass NSW

RESULTS and Judge's Report


13-16 March - John O'Brien Festival, Narrandera NSW
RESULTS


27 February - 2 March - Dunedoo Bush Poetry Festival, NSW
REPORT and RESULTS

February 2014 - Boyup Brook Country Music Festival written competition, Boyup Brook WA
RESULTS and Judge's Report


January 2014 - Essential Energy Golden Damper performance competition and
Blackened Billy written poetry award, Tamworth NSW
RESULTS


January 2014 - Australian Bush Laureate Awards, Tamworth NSW

RESULTS

___________________________________________________________________________
RESULTS of 2013 EVENTS
___________________________________________________________________________

 

 

November 2013 - Toodyay WA Bush Poetry Festival
RESULTS (Link to their web page)
 


October 2013 - The International Cowboy Written Results

RESULTS
Winner Profile - Will Moody
Winning Poem - Rafting on the River in the Spring 


October 2013 - Cervantes WA written competition
RESULTS


April 2013 - The Inaugural ‘Copper Croc Poetry Awards’

2013 Copper Croc Report and Results HERE
 


April 2013 - Tumut Festival of The Falling Leaf

2013 Tumut Falling Leaf Report HERE
 


April 2013 - Victorian Bush Poetry Championships at Man from Snowy River Festival
2013 MFSR Report and Results HERE


March 2013 - Yass Show Poetry Comp

2013 Yass Show Report HERE 


March 2013 - Adelong Show “Best of the Bush” Bush Poetry Competition

2013 Adalong Report HERE


January 2013 -
Tamworth Blackened Billy Verse Competition &
2013 ABPA TAMWORTH GOLDEN DAMPER AWARDS
proudly sponsored by Essential Energy

 

___________________________________________________________________________
RESULTS of 2012 EVENTS
___________________________________________________________________________

 

 

April 2012 - 2012 Australian Bush Poetry Championships Man From Snowy River Festival
ADULT RESULTS ... JUNIOR RESULTS

 

March 2012 - - Dunedoo Written Bush Poetry Results 2012

 

2012 WINTON, QLD - 17TH Annual Junior Waltzing Matilda Bush Poetry Awards


February 2012 - Boyup Brook Written Poetry Results 2012

 

January 2012 - Tamworth Blackened Billy Verse Competition &
2012 ESSENTIAL ENERGY TAMWORTH GOLDEN DAMPER AWARDS


___________________________________________________________________________
RESULTS of 2011 EVENTS
___________________________________________________________________________

 

October 2011 - Australian Written Championships - Morriset

 

August 2011 - Camooweal Drover's Camp Festival Report

 

August 2011 - NORTH PINE BUSH POETS’ CAMP OVEN FESTIVA Results

 

July 2011 2011 Bundy Bush Poets Bash (Including the Bush Lantern Award for Verse) Results

 

June 2011 2011 Henry Lawson Society of NSW Inc (Gulgong) Results


May 2011 2011 NSW PREMIER’S LITERARY AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED


March 2011 DUNEDOO—NSW State Championships



February 2011 BOYUP BROOK
Western Australian Bush Poetry Open Performance Championships
Report by Neil McArthur & Irene Conner


January 2011 Tamworth Country Energy Golden Damper Awards 2011
Report by Jan Morris


 

January 2011 THE BLACKENED BILLY WRITTEN VERSE COMPETITION
Judges Report

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________
RESULTS of 2010 EVENTS
___________________________________________________________________________

 

YOUNG NSW NATIONAL CHERRY FESTIVAL - Poet's Competition
December 2010
Report by Greg Broderick
______________________________________________
LAND of the BEARDIES – NEW ENGLAND HERITAGE in Verse Competition
November 2010
Report by Neville Campbell
_____________________________________________
DALGETY SNOWY RIVER - Snowy Ride Celebration
November 2010
Report from Lee Taylor Friend
______________________________________________
MALDON FOLK FESTIVAL Vic.
November 2010
Report by Geoffrey W Graham
______________________________________________
RUDD'S PUB Bush Poetry Competition – NOBBY Qld.
October 2010
Report
______________________________________________
THE TOOLANGI CJ DENNIS POETRY FESTIVAL
October 2010
Report from Stephen Whiteside
______________________________________________
HUNTER BUSH POETRY FESTIVAL – Morisset NSW
October 2010
Report
______________________________________________
URALLA BOWLO PERFORMANCE BUSH POETRY COMPETITION
October 2010
Report Kelly Walters Uralla Bowlo Events Coordinator
______________________________________________
VICTORIAN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Wedderburn Vic.
October 2010
Report by Jan Lewis
______________________________________________
MONTROSE COLORADO USA
Report
______________________________________________
NANDEWAR POETRY COMPETITION
October 2010
Report