WA Bush Poets

Event Organisers can post Results here, with a reminder to also forward any results to the Admin for posting on the Main ABPA page.
Post Reply
Meg Gordon
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 5:54 pm

WA Bush Poets

Post by Meg Gordon » Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:45 pm

WA BUSH POETS & YARNSPINNERS ASSOC.
2018 BUSH POETRY COMPETITION
SILVER QUILL WRITTEN VERSE
WINNER- TERRY PIGGOTT Linwood WA - “The Ruins”
RUNNER UP – CHRIS TAYLOR Bunbury WA - “The Dance”

OPEN HUMOROUS WRITTEN VERSE
WINNER – PAMELA FOX from Beaudesert Qld - “The Acting Posties Day”
2nd – Tom McIlveen Port Macquarie NSW - “Fishing for a Gucci”
3rd – Frank Heffernan Narrogin WA - “Baa-Baa Joe, The Shearer”
Highly Commended – Kay Gorring Morayfield Qld - “The Cop Magnet”
- Mal Beverage North Lakes Qld - “Driving Cabs”
- Terry Piggott Linwood WA - “The Funeral”
- Brenda Joy Charters Towers Qld. - “Bra - Baric”
OPEN SERIOUS WRITTEN VERSE
WINNER - TERRY PIGGOTT from Linwood WA - “The Ruins”
2nd - Chris Taylor from Bunbury WA - “The Dance”
3rd - Tom McIlveen Port Macquarie NSW - “The Wild One”
Highly Commended – Kay Gorring Morayfield Qld - “The Stockman's Choice”
Commended – Brenda Joy Charters Towers Qld - “Endurance”
Tony Hamill Carindale Qld - “The Convict's Dream”
Tony Hamill Carindale Qld - “Whalers”
Terry Piggott Linwood WA - “The Ugly Side of Drought”

NOVICE WRITTEN VERSE
WINNER – KARA POGOSs from Caufield Vic - “A Meeting of Two Worlds:A Duet”
2nd - Phil Bodeker from Greenfields WA - “The Crab with No Shell”
3rd - Kara Pogos from Caufield Vic - “A Mermaid's Musing”
Commended - Phil Bodeker from Greenfields - “Kings of Cooleenup”

JUNIOR WRITTEN VERSE
WINNER – ELENI CHAPMAN from Ascot WA – Bush Runaway”
2nd - Ashley Bryan from City Beach WA - “Bushfire”
3rd - Tess Ford from Fitzroy Crossing WA - “A Word for the Fields”
Commended – Elroy Cargill Swan View WA - “Elroy Cargill”
- Parnia Hatami Mitcham SA - “Stolen Land”
- Parnia Hatami Mitcham SA - “Ocean”
- Cyrus Cargill Swan View WA - “A Ball of Adventure”

Junior Competition Judge's comments – Overall poems were good, showed maturity, good imagery.



WA BUSH POETS 7 YARNSPINNER ASSOC.
2018 PERFORMANCE COMPETITION
RESULTS

NOVICE ORIGINAL – WINNER – Peter Nettleton
2nd place – Charleigh Zele
3rd place – Heather Denham

NOVICE OTHER – WINNER – Bev Shorland
2nd place – Heather Denham
3rd place – Anne Hayes

YARNSPINNERS - WINNER - Peter Blyth
2nd place - Steve Roberts
3rd place - Bill Gordon

TRADITIONAL – WINNER – Barry Higgins
2nd place – Michael Darby
3rd place – Bill Gordon

MODERN – WINNER – John Hayes
2nd place – Bill Gordon
3rd place – Michael Darby

ORIGINAL SERIOUS – WINNER – Michael Darby
2nd place – James Fitzpatrick
3rd place – Peter Blyth

ORIGINAL HUMOROUS – WINNER – Peter Nettleton
2nd place – James Fitzpatrick
3rd place – Peter Blyth

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER – Michael Darby
2nd place – Peter Blyth
3rd place – Bill Gordon

User avatar
Shelley
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 5:39 pm
Location: Maryborough, Queensland
Contact:

Re: WA Bush Poets

Post by Shelley » Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:15 pm

Congratulations all !
Shelley Hansen
Lady of Lines
http://www.shelleyhansen.com

"Look fer yer profits in the 'earts o' friends,
fer 'atin' never paid no dividends."
(CJ Dennis "The Mooch o' Life")

Post Reply