Results - Toolangi C. J. Dennis 2017
Posted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:54 am
Results - Toolangi C. J. Dennis Poetry Competition 2017
Open Poetry Award
First - "My Name's Doreen" (Shelley Hansen)
Second - "The Busker and the Bikies" (Will Moody)
Third - "The Gravedigger" (Will Moody)
Open Short Story Award
First - "Constable Og and the Bits and Bobs" (David Campbell)
Second - "Dear Mar" (Jan Williams)
Third - "The Piano Player" (Shelley Hansen)
Honourable Mention - "Our Singing Garden" (Ruth Aldridge)
Adults Writing for Children (adult judging)
First - "The Fart from Outer Space" (Stephen Whiteside)
Second - "The Kids that Rescued Easter" (Jackie Hosking)
Third - "The Fart from Snowy River" (Stephen Whiteside)
Fourth - "The Glogs of Gush" (David Campbell)
Highly Commended - "Grandpa's Farm" (Jenny Erlanger)
Highly Commended - "Bush Tucker" (Jenny Erlanger)
Adults Writing for Children (as judged by children)
First - "The Fart from Snowy River" Stephen Whiteside)
Second - "Lemonade Waterfall" (Michael Williams)
Third - "The Kids that Rescued Easter" (Jackie Hosking)
Poems by Students in Primary School
First - "Bushranger's Delight" (Max Bryant)
Second - "Water from the Rain" (Megan Vo)
Third - "The Land Down Under" (Jun Bok)
Highly Commended - "How Gold Changed Australia" (Micah Foreman)
Highly Commended - "Falling" (Daria Day)
Poems by Students in Secondary School
Honourable Mention - "Spring is Here" (Taylah - Williams-Benjamin)
Congratulations to all the winners, and thanks to all those who entered.
Thanks also to the judges: David Campbell (Open Poetry), Daan Spijer (Open Short Story, Students' Poetry), Barry Carozzi (Adults Writing for Children - adult judging), students of Millgrove Primary School (Adults Writing for Children - as judged by children)
The festival booklet, containing all the winning poems, together with judges' comments, can be purchased for $10 by writing to:
Jan Williams
"The Singing Gardens"
1694 Healesville-Kinglake Road
Toolangi
Vic. 3777
(PH: 0359629282)
Open Poetry Award
First - "My Name's Doreen" (Shelley Hansen)
Second - "The Busker and the Bikies" (Will Moody)
Third - "The Gravedigger" (Will Moody)
Open Short Story Award
First - "Constable Og and the Bits and Bobs" (David Campbell)
Second - "Dear Mar" (Jan Williams)
Third - "The Piano Player" (Shelley Hansen)
Honourable Mention - "Our Singing Garden" (Ruth Aldridge)
Adults Writing for Children (adult judging)
First - "The Fart from Outer Space" (Stephen Whiteside)
Second - "The Kids that Rescued Easter" (Jackie Hosking)
Third - "The Fart from Snowy River" (Stephen Whiteside)
Fourth - "The Glogs of Gush" (David Campbell)
Highly Commended - "Grandpa's Farm" (Jenny Erlanger)
Highly Commended - "Bush Tucker" (Jenny Erlanger)
Adults Writing for Children (as judged by children)
First - "The Fart from Snowy River" Stephen Whiteside)
Second - "Lemonade Waterfall" (Michael Williams)
Third - "The Kids that Rescued Easter" (Jackie Hosking)
Poems by Students in Primary School
First - "Bushranger's Delight" (Max Bryant)
Second - "Water from the Rain" (Megan Vo)
Third - "The Land Down Under" (Jun Bok)
Highly Commended - "How Gold Changed Australia" (Micah Foreman)
Highly Commended - "Falling" (Daria Day)
Poems by Students in Secondary School
Honourable Mention - "Spring is Here" (Taylah - Williams-Benjamin)
Congratulations to all the winners, and thanks to all those who entered.
Thanks also to the judges: David Campbell (Open Poetry), Daan Spijer (Open Short Story, Students' Poetry), Barry Carozzi (Adults Writing for Children - adult judging), students of Millgrove Primary School (Adults Writing for Children - as judged by children)
The festival booklet, containing all the winning poems, together with judges' comments, can be purchased for $10 by writing to:
Jan Williams
"The Singing Gardens"
1694 Healesville-Kinglake Road
Toolangi
Vic. 3777
(PH: 0359629282)